|
State Champion Indoor/Outdoor Track Team
1976
|
Filomena Silva
Special Contributor
Teacher, Coach, Administrator, Volunteer
1974-2014
|
Joe Sousa
Cross Country, Indoor/Outdoor Coach
1973- 1991
|
Ward Gay
Boys Tennis Coach
1973-2013
|
Warren Peter Cote
1921
|
Joseph Ferolito
1953
|
Edward Collymore
1955
|
Edwin Wright
1965
|
Kevin Clark
1969
|
Patty Shinkwin Bryant
1978
|
Jacqueline James
1985
|
Lance Campbell
1987
|
Jesse Cody
1993
|
Louis Ford
2001
|
Coach Frank McCarthy |
Coach Maria DiClemente 1982 |
Rindge Boys Basketball Team 1973 |
Thayer Plante 1983 |
Leslie Kimbrough, Special Distinguished Contributor |
Larry Stead 1962 |
Scott Cody 1988 |
Michael Stiller 2002 |
Che Santos 1998 |
Anthony Frasca 1945 |
Audrey Cabral-Pini 1974 |
Karim Ben Saunders 1987 |
Anthony Messuri 1954 |
Dick Rigazio 1948 |
Rudy Williams 1977 |
Terry Shinkwin Ward 1977 |
Roberto Cooper 1976 |
Patrick Ewing 1981 |
Ed Asaley 1951 |
Jack Hannon 1949 |
Frances Jarvis 1986 |
Lance Dottin 1987 |
Bob Sheehan 1982 |
Team: 1958 CHLS Hockey Team |
Khari Milner 1990 |
Special Contributor:
William "Doc" Linskey 1946-1981 |
Coach: Al Coccoluto 1970-1990 |
Timothy Lahey 1899
(Rindge) Football great, on Linehan all-time team
|
Thomas H.D. Mahoney ’31 (Latin) Tennis captain 4-sport standout
|
Robert Chebator ‘62
(Rindge) Football & hockey captain, baseball standout
|
Timothy Keefe (18??)
Major League Baseball Hall of Fame
|
Anthony Sarausky ‘31
(Rindge) 4-sports, “Athlete of the era,” N.F.L. 10 yrs.
|
James Griffin ‘63
(Rindge) “Athlete of the era,” set football/track records
|
William Robbins 1904
(Rindge) 1/4-miler, fastest time in 1908 Olympics
|
Vito Ananis ‘33
(Rindge) Football captain, leading scorer for 3 years
|
Timothy Johnson ‘63
(Rindge) Track standout, set school record in sprints
|
Kennedy Park 1906
(Rindge) Football captain 3 years, “Athlete of the era”
|
Francis “Lefty” Mathews ‘35
(Rindge) Baseball All-Scholastic, batted .515
|
George Hewitt ‘64
(Rindge) Basketball standout, played in N.B.A.
|
“Mitch” Metivier ‘10
(Rindge) Football captain, Holy Cross Hall of Fame
|
Francis Coady ‘36
(Latin) Football All-Scholastic, baseball, basketball
|
Aubrey Flagg ‘64
(Rindge) Football star, set school passing records
|
John J. Sheehan ‘14
(Latin) Football standout, coach, “Athlete of the era”
|
Edith Coady Sheehan ‘36
(Latin) 4-sports, swim captain, “Athlete of the era”
|
William Hewitt ‘64
(Rindge) Among top ten football scorers at Rindge
|
Neil McDonald ‘15
(Rindge) Spearheaded crew, returned as crew coach
|
Edward Waitkus ‘37
(Latin) “Athlete of the era,” major league pitcher
|
Frances Y. Waltman ‘64
(Latin) Set highest 4-year bowling average
|
George White ‘15
(Rindge) Captain of hockey, football, and baseball
|
Joseph Sheehan ‘38
(Latin) Football, basketball, baseball star, coach
|
Michael Bianca ‘66
(Rindge) Set the school cross country record
|
William Barrett ‘17
(Rindge) Major league baseball, including Red Sox
|
Harry Robart ‘40
(Rindge) Track star, still holds school shot put record
|
Charlene Reese ‘66
(Latin) All-around athlete, starred in softball
|
Gertrude Brooks ‘18
(Latin) Tennis Tournament Champion of 1918
|
Robert Verrier ‘43
(Rindge) All-time leading hockey goal scorer
|
Thomas Fratto ‘68
(Latin) Hockey standout, baseball All-Scholastic
|
John Collier ‘18
(Latin) Tennis great, also rowed on CHLS crew
|
John “Lefty” Caufield ‘44
(Latin) Baseball All-Scholastic. Harvard captain, coach
|
Valerie Terry ‘68
(Latin) Basketball sensation, rebounder and shooter
|
Anna B. Hickey ‘18
(Latin) Basketball captain, taught physical education
|
Robert Mix ‘49
(Latin) Best ever golf champion at CHLS, pro player
|
Randolph Dunn ‘69
(Latin) All-State swimming champion
|
James McDonald ‘18
(Latin) Crew captain, track, football, and hockey
|
John Murphy ‘51
(Latin) Hockey & baseball star, U.S. hockey team
|
Virginia M. Gurry ‘69
(Latin) Swim team standout
|
Frank Sullivan ‘18
(Latin) Baseball catcher, player for Detroit Tigers
|
Mary McManus Santos ‘52
(Latin) Softball standout at CHLS
|
William Lyons ‘69
(Latin) Hockey standout
|
Barney Zarkov ‘18
(Latin) Hockey standout known for his aggressive play
|
Francis Looney ‘52
(Rindge) Never lost a cross country meet as a senior
|
Maryann Moneypenny ‘67
(Latin) Basketball, softball and volleyball star
|
Joseph Kozlowsky ‘20
(Latin) Outstanding football tackle at Latin and B.C.
|
Thomas M. Reis ‘52
(Rindge) Leading football scorer for 2 years
|
Shirley Walcott ‘69
(Latin) “Athlete of the era,” 3-sport star
|
Alfred “Fishey” Dumont ‘21
(Rindge) Hockey All-Scholastic, “Eastern Champs”
|
Charles Jenkins ‘53
(Rindge) “Athlete of the era,” 2 Olympic gold medals
|
Warren Waugh ‘69
(Latin) Outstanding swimmer, “Athlete of the era”
|
Walter “Doc” Gautreau ‘21
(Latin) 3-sport standout, hockey star, B.C.
Holy Cross, Pro Baseball
|
John Noble ‘53
(Latin) Football standout, coach at CHLS and CRLS
|
Patrick Ryan ‘73
(Latin) Basketball standout
|
Isadore Zarakav ‘22
(Latin) Star QB, 3-sport star, “Athlete of the era”
|
Lawrence Plenty ‘53
(Rindge) Baseball star, Boston College, Boston Red Sox
|
Gerard Fairfield ‘74
(Latin) Outstanding swimmer, “Athlete of the ear” New England Diving Champion
|
James “Sonny” Foley ‘25
(Latin) 3-sport standout, hockey star, B.C. coach
|
Mary McMullen ‘54
(Latin) Basketball co-captain, 4-sport standout
|
Maureen C. Havern ‘74
(Latin) Tennis standout, winner of most matches
|
Frank Hussey ‘25
(Rindge) National champion, gold medal 1924 Olympics
|
Bette Ann Regan ‘54
(Latin) Basketball co-captain, “Athlete of the era”
|
Karen Johnson ‘74
(Latin) Volleyball standout, outdoor track star
|
Thomas J. Kenny ‘25
(Latin) Undefeated swim team captain, NEAAU champ
|
Douglas Scholl ‘55
(Rindge) Basketball co-captain, 1,000 career points
|
Darlene Ronchetti ‘74
(Latin) Indoor track standout on first teams
|
J. “Fudge” Murphy ‘25
(Latin) Cross country champion, starred at Holy Cross
|
Charles Stead ‘55
(Rindge) All-around athlete, high jump champion
|
Peter Jones ‘75
(Rindge) A 2-year all-star in soccer, All-Scholastic
|
E. Joseph Fay ‘26
(Rindge) Undefeated crew captain, won Harvard Regatta
|
Paul J. White ‘55
(Latin) Basketball standout, top ten scorers
|
Michael Kee ‘75
(Rindge) Fastest runner in Rindge history
|
Lawrence Gibson ‘26
(Latin) 3-sport athlete, baseball coach at Rindge
|
Bruce Hunter ‘57
(Latin) N.E. swim champ, 4th in 1960 Olympics
|
Leander McDonald
(Latin) Coach of baseball, hockey, and football
|
Wilfred Burke ‘29
(Rindge) 12 letters: football, basketball, track, baseball
|
John Thomas ‘58
(Rindge) National high jump champ; 1960,64 Olympics
|
Marie Hyde
(Latin) Dedicated coach of girls athletics
|
Marjorie Lynch ‘29
(Latin) Basketball, swimming, and softball standout
|
James Whelan ‘61
(Latin) Football great, starred for B.C., Boston Patriots
|
|